Friday, March 27, 2009


I braved the ice and cold and went to the gym after my husband got home from work tonight. It's usually pretty dead there on Friday nights, but there were more than half a dozen cars parked outside. I was bummed, I really like having the place to myself...yeah, I'm selfish that way.

Every single person there was in high school. There were about a dozen or so kids there playing basketball. I felt so old! For about half an hour of the 65 minutes I was there an old guy came and did some weights. But other than that I was the grannie in gym. I bet I was twice the age of at least one of those kids. Seriously, they would all have been born in the 90s...the 90s! I have friends with kids born in the 90s...and these are friends who are my age! I was born in the 70s, that means there was an entire decade in between, I'm so old! I felt like I should've been walking out of there with a walker.

I totally like going in the mornings teenagers then.

Saturday, March 21, 2009

This can't be good

We were at the store tonight and happened to walk by the ice cream selection. I'm so used to not seeing my favorite flavor, but it was there. They actually had it, my beloved Ben & Jerry's Cake Batter ice cream. This is only the second time I've seen it since our tour of Ben & Jerry's in Vermont last April. It was that day, when on the tour it was the free sample flavor that I began my love affair with it. It's not a frequent love affair since I never find it. But tonight I did and now there are 2 pints of it in my freezer.

Oh yeah...and the Easter candy is out and there are 2 bags of Starburst jelly beans on my counter.

Crap, crap, crap!!!!!!! Where is my willpower?

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

If they can do it, I can do it

I was so inspired by The Biggest Loser last night. They all (well, except one) ran a half marathon. Just out of nowhere they were told to do it. And they did. Seriously, if they can do it so can I! When running gets hard I have to remember them running. They all weigh more than me and they did it, my weight is no excuse.

In a related note, I ran 4.25 miles today. That's my longest run so far this year. :)

Monday, March 16, 2009

Pre-baby weight...oh yeah!

That's right...I'm .4 pounds below my pre-baby weight with my youngest. No matter that I have a LONG way to go until my pre-baby weight for my oldest. I'll bask in the glow of this smaller milestone.

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Double digits!!!

The scale made me very happy this morning. Sure, I'm still way heavier than I'd like to be, but as of today I've lost 10.2 pounds in 2009!!!!!! That's double digits!!!! Yay! In .9 pounds I'll be at my pre-baby weight for my second child. I'm still way far from my pre-baby weight with my first daughter, but I've got to hit the little milestones before I hit the big ones. :)

Monday, March 9, 2009

Bye bye Las Vegas

I've been looking forward to running the Las Vegas Half-Marathon at the end of the year. But as I look at the numbers in terms of money, I just can't make it work. It's too darn expensive for a family of four to go there with our salary right now. Sigh...

BUT, I'm not giving up on running a half-marathon this year. I did some checking and there are TWO of them later this year that I might be able to get ready for. One is in September, just four days before my 31st birthday and the other is four weeks after that in October. I can't remember which is which, but one is in Denver and the other in Boulder. So, I might have to start working a little harder so I can be ready sooner. It seems there's one in Pueblo the same weekend as the Las Vegas one, but they're not releasing details for it until September. I wish I could find out more about it now. It would be the most ideal one. In less than 12 weeks we'll be living about 20 minutes from lodging would be free and travel costs would just be the gas to drive up there.

My run today was pretty pathetic. I didn't get started on exercise until too late in the day. After 80 minutes at the gym plus walking there and back, I only had time to run a mile before my husband had to go to work and I had to go pick up our oldest from preschool. But at least I got some running in today.

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Sick, sick, sick

I got so sick this morning at the gym. After working out hard for an hour I was walking out of the gym when I got hit with nausea and I felt like I was going to either pass out or throw up. It was crappy! But I survived and my trainer gave me a ride home (it's only about 4 blocks or so) since I walked. I don't know what's wrong with me, but I'm all good now.

And...I'm down another pound!!! I know the other day it was just .1, but in the 2 days since then I'm down a whole pound! I'm at 9.9 gone so far in 2009. Yay!!!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009


Now I can't see my posts on this blog. I saw this happen on my other blog and on another person's blog. Come on Blogger...what's going on???

.1 that's all

I should be disappointed, but I'm really not. In the past 2 weeks I've lost all of .1 pounds. Yep...just .1, sigh...

But, I was sick, I haven't been eating quite as well as I should and so I was happy to see the scale down .1 today. I hadn't weighed myself in about a week and I was scared to step on the scale today after how I've been lately. But yay, it was down...just not much, lol!

Sunday, March 1, 2009

That's too bad

I had found the blog of The Biggest Loser contestant Dane's wife. I enjoyed reading it after the show each week. Then today as I was blog surfing I found a commentary on this past week's show. I was totally bummed when Dane was voted off, but was proud to see he'd ran a marathon. But this blog was saying he didn't complete it and gave a link to a story. It looks like he only ran 23 miles of it, but the show reported he ran it all. While I agree the show should've been honest about how much he ran and whatnot, I hate that people are jumping on he and his wife saying they're not honest LDS people. It's TV people, he probably signed something and never expected he would have to hide details like this. TV is inherently dishonest. But I doubt Dane and his wife are really dishonest. Give them a break! Good grief! The man lost 100 pounds in 8 weeks...amazing! Oh...and now their blog is open to only invited readers and since I don't know them I'm of course not one of those readers. Sigh...why do people have to be so rude to them? Geez!